Free shipping Nationwide on all orders over $150.

Accessories & Add-ons

A conversation about the most useful microscope accessories. 

How are you using accessories? Which matter most for your application?

From WiFi adapters, filters and stands, to remote control knob motors, foot pedals and backlight illuminators, let us know which accessories you absolutely can't live or work without. 

0

Is anyone using an LED ring light?

Avatar
Julie Ramos

Is anyone using an LED ring light for their microscope? I'm wondering how easy it is to install, and whether it's made a noticeable difference. Also hoping to use it for macro photography of specimens. TIA

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Francis Chan
Best Answer

I have the 144 LED Microscope ring light mentioned above. Great ring light for the price, best of the three I've used! Very bright. Found it easy to install and operate.  Works well with my 2300s and I find it great for macro photography. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Josh
Best Answer

Hey Juile. LED ring lights are increasingly common, and can be used with rechargeable batteries so that your microscope becomes fully portable and can be used in the field or at conferences and trade shows with limited electrical outlets or where wiring is an issue!

I'd suggest looking at the Omano 144 LED Ring Light Illuminator (and reading some of the reviews!). Customers have been super happy with the battery lifespan, illumination and variable intensity:
microscope.com/omano-144-led-ring-light-illuminator.html

If you need additional support, please reach out over the chat or by email or phone, and we'd be happy to help. 

Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!