Free shipping Nationwide on all orders over $150.

Microscopes

Have a question about eyepieces or objectives?

Looking for the most affordable compound microscope for your application?

Or what the right magnification level is for your stereo scope.

Ask here.

0

Coin collectors - what microscope are you using?

Avatar
Francis Chan

Any other coin collectors out there? I'm looking for a coin microscope for my collection (to help finding irregularities in my collection).  Any recommendations on a specific scope, or must-have features to look for? 

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Josh
Best Answer

Hi Francis, you certainly can't be without a reliable coin microscope as a professional coin collector. These specialty scopes are designed for examining your collection for defects, scratches and irregularities. 

The best thing about coin microscopes is that they don't need that much in the way of bells and whistles. Look for something with 10-30X magnification, and you should be just fine with a simple black0white stage plate to create contrast. 

We have a list of recommended coin microscopes available here, depending on your preference and budget: https://www.microscope.com/coin-microscopes

Hope this helps!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Francis Chan
-

Thanks, I'll check out the link!

0
Avatar
Wallace L.
Best Answer

I found an LED ring light was really helpful. It'll illuminate your coins and help with viewing. My microscope camera was another helpful add-on, that helps me take measurements and capture & store info about my collection.


Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!