Free shipping Nationwide on all orders over $150.

Specimens, Samples & Slides

Need tips on preparing slides? Or best practices for viewing and presenting your samples? Or maybe you just want an idea of what specimens everyone else is looking at. You're in the right place!

1

Favorite prepared slides?

Avatar
Roberta Hayes

Hi everyone, I'm looking at purchasing some prepared slides. Wondering what everyone else recommends?

I'm a hobbyist and have mainly been looking at specimens I've found in my own backyard.

Thanks in advance for the advice!

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Terry Gothard
Best Answer

I personally enjoy looking at plant cells most. -Terry

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mark Henderson
Best Answer

Hi Roberta, the backyard is a great place to start. While the answer might depend on you, I can comment some of my favorite prepared slides that are super interesting to look at.

-  For variety, you can't go wrong with the the Five Kingdoms Slide Kit. It comes with 15 prepared slides and includes specimens ranging from pumpkin stems, to fungi, to human cardiac muscle. It's a best-seller for a reason: https://www.microscope.com/microscope-slides/omano-15-prepared-slides-five-kingdom-mixed.html

- Another favorite is our Non-Animal 50 Prepared Slides kit. It includes professionally prepared slides with specimens including Plant, Fungi, Protist (single celled organisms) and Monera (bacteria) Kingdoms (that are really cool to look at!): https://www.microscope.com/microscope-slides/omano-50-prepared-slides-non-animal.html

- If you're interested in specimens that you aren't finding in your backyard, you might want to consider the 50 Histology Human Tissue Slides: https://www.microscope.com/microscope-slides/omano-50-histology-human-tissue-slides.html

I hope this gives you a good place to start your search. Let us know what you choose.

Avatar
Discard

Your Answer

Please try to give a substantial answer. If you wanted to comment on the question or answer, just use the commenting tool. Please remember that you can always revise your answers - no need to answer the same question twice. Also, please don't forget to vote - it really helps to select the best questions and answers!